Oakleaf Awards

For 150 years, Trinity alumni and supporters of the College have contributed much to the College and the broader community.

The Trinity Oakleaf commemorates 150 years of the College by recognising living alumni and supporters who have made a notable contribution to Trinity, the broader community, or both, within Australia or globally.  

Oakleaf Awardees all demonstrate a high level of achievement in, amongst other areas, the arts, Anglican Church, sport, science, business, or professions that deliver a social good. All are contributing to the community over and above what might be reasonably expected through paid employment or by making an outstanding voluntary contribution. 

A committee of 13 members, from across all three College divisions, was tasked with selecting the 150 living alumni and College supporters for an Oakleaf Award.

Congratulations to our Oakleaf Awardees

Photos from our Oakleaf Awards night are here.

Samuel Allchurch: for services to music

SAMUEL ALLCHURCH: for services to music.

SAMUEL ALLCHURCH: for services to music.

James Allen: for accomplishments in mountaineering.

JAMES ALLEN: for accomplishments in mountaineering.

JAMES ALLEN: for accomplishments in mountaineering.

MARTIN ARMSTRONG – for services to the broader community through philanthropy.

MARTIN ARMSTRONG: for services to the broader community through philanthropy.

MARTIN ARMSTRONG: for services to the broader community through philanthropy.

PHILLIP ASPINALL AC: for services to the Anglican church.

PHILLIP ASPINALL AC: for services to the Anglican church.

PHILLIP ASPINALL AC: for services to the Anglican church.

NICHOLAS AUSTIN – for services to the environment.

NICHOLAS AUSTIN: for services to the environment.

NICHOLAS AUSTIN: for services to the environment.

for entrepreneurship and innovative business in Southeast Asia.

JOEY AZMAN: for entrepreneurship and innovative business in Southeast Asia.

JOEY AZMAN: for entrepreneurship and innovative business in Southeast Asia.

TIMOTHY BAIN: for services to the creative arts and entertainment.

TIMOTHY BAIN: for services to the creative arts and entertainment.

for services to the College through leadership.

CAMPBELL BAIRSTOW: for services to the College through leadership.

CAMPBELL BAIRSTOW: for services to the College through leadership.

ROSS BASTIAAN AM RFD – for commemorating Australia’s war history.

ROSS BASTIAAN AM RFD: for commemorating Australia’s war history.

ROSS BASTIAAN AM RFD: for commemorating Australia’s war history.

ANNE BEISCHER – for services to health and the community through philanthropy.

ANNE BEISCHER: for services to health and the community through philanthropy.

ANNE BEISCHER: for services to health and the community through philanthropy.

EMMA BELCHER – for endeavours promoting nuclear disarmament.

EMMA BELCHER: for endeavours promoting nuclear disarmament.

EMMA BELCHER: for endeavours promoting nuclear disarmament.

JACK BEST AO: for services to advancing the health of Australians and for philanthropy to many worthy causes.

JACK BEST AO: for services to advancing the health of Australians and for philanthropy to many worthy causes.

SIMON BIRKETT – for services to the environment.

SIMON BIRKETT: for services to the environment.

SIMON BIRKETT: for services to the environment.

ROSEMARY BLIGHT – for services to the College through innovative teaching.

ROSEMARY BLIGHT: for services to the College through innovative teaching.

ROSEMARY BLIGHT: for services to the College through innovative teaching.

NGAREE BLOW – for services to Indigenous health education.

NGAREE BLOW: for services to Indigenous health education.

NGAREE BLOW: for services to Indigenous health education.

CALVIN BOWMAN – for services to music.

CALVIN BOWMAN: for services to music.

CALVIN BOWMAN: for services to music.

JANNIE BROWN – for services to music and the advancement of young Australians.

JANNIE BROWN: for services to music and the advancement of young Australians.

JANNIE BROWN: for services to music and the advancement of young Australians.

LISA-MARIE BROWN – for services to veterinary medicine.

LISA-MARIE BROWN: for services to veterinary medicine.

LISA-MARIE BROWN: for services to veterinary medicine.

GRAHAM BROWN AM – for leadership of programs to control infectious diseases.

GRAHAM BROWN AM: for leadership of programs to control infectious diseases.

GRAHAM BROWN AM: for leadership of programs to control infectious diseases.

CHLOE BUITING – for services to wildlife veterinary medicine and conservation.

CHLOE BUITING: for services to wildlife veterinary medicine and conservation.

CHLOE BUITING: for services to wildlife veterinary medicine and conservation.

BARBARA BURGE – for services to the College and medicine.

BARBARA BURGE: for services to the College and medicine.

BARBARA BURGE: for services to the College and medicine.

GEORGINA BYRON AM – for services to the community through philanthropy.

GEORGINA BYRON AM – for services to the community through philanthropy.

GEORGINA BYRON AM – for services to the community through philanthropy.

ANDREW CANNON AM – for services to international relations and philanthropic causes.

ANDREW CANNON AM – for services to international relations and philanthropic causes.

ANDREW CANNON AM – for services to international relations and philanthropic causes.

NICHOLAS CARTER – for services to music.

NICHOLAS CARTER: for services to music.

NICHOLAS CARTER: for services to music.

STEPHEN CHARLES AO QC – for services to the law and integrity of public institutions.

STEPHEN CHARLES AO QC – for services to the law and integrity of public institutions.

STEPHEN CHARLES AO QC – for services to the law and integrity of public institutions.

ANTHONY CHEONG – for services to the community through philanthropy and trade in Southeast Asia.

ANTHONY CHEONG – for services to the community through philanthropy and trade in Southeast Asia.

ANTHONY CHEONG – for services to the community through philanthropy and trade in Southeast Asia.

ISABEL CHEONG – for services to the Singaporean people.

ISABEL CHEONG – for services to the Singaporean people.

ISABEL CHEONG – for services to the Singaporean people.

IAN CHESTERMAN AM – for services to sports administration.

IAN CHESTERMAN AM: for services to sports administration.

IAN CHESTERMAN AM: for services to sports administration.

XIN YI (RONNY) CHIENG – for services to the dramatic arts.

XIN YI (RONNY) CHIENG: for services to the dramatic arts.

XIN YI (RONNY) CHIENG: for services to the dramatic arts.

WU CHUN – for services to the performing arts.

WU CHUN: for services to the performing arts.

WU CHUN: for services to the performing arts.

JANE CLARK – for services to the visual arts.

JANE CLARK: for services to the visual arts.

JANE CLARK: for services to the visual arts.

SANDY CLARK AO – for services to viticulture and the arts.

SANDY CLARK AO: for services to viticulture and the arts.

SANDY CLARK AO: for services to viticulture and the arts.